CITY COUNCIL COMMITTEES


Building and Lands 

third Tuesday of each month, 6:45 pm - room 110 

Committee Members:
Councilman Ray Acra Chair
Councilwoman Jean Wilson
Councilman Tony Egner
Mayor Ryan Grubbs 
Harrison Township Trustee President

Civil Defense/PUBLIC SAFETY

Third Tuesday of each month, 5:15 pm - room 110

Committee Members:
Councilman Tony Egner Chair
Councilwoman Jean Wilson
Councilman Doug Abrams
Police Chief Charles Lindsey
Fire Chief Rob Hursong

Utility Director Jim Leslie

Economic Development 

First Tuesday of each month, 5:45 pm - Executive conference room

Committee Members:
Councilman Ryan Samuels Chair
Councilman Mike Mains
Councilman Ray Acra
Economic Development Director Matt Eisenbraun

ENVIRONMENT AND SOLID WASTE

Third TUESDAY OF each Quarter, 7:00 PM - Room 110

Committee Members:
Councilman Mike Mains Chair
Councilman Tony Egner
Councilman Ray Acra
Streets Director Jim Leslie

FINANCE AND BUDGET 

FOURTH TUESDAY OF EACH MONTH, 4:30 PM - Executive conference room

Committee Members:
Councilman Ryan Samuels - Chair
Councilwoman Jean Wilson
Councilman Doug Abrams
Finance Director Kim Downey

Fire AND EMERGENCY MEDICAL

Third Tuesday of each month, 6:15 pm - Room 110

Committee Members:
Councilman Jerry Wilson Chair
Councilman Tony Egner
Fire Chief Rob Hursong

Human Resources

First TUESDAY OF EACH MONTH, 5:00 PM - ROOM 110

Committee Members:
Councilman Tony Egner Chair
Councilman Ryan Samuels
Councilwoman Jean Wilson
Finance Director Kim Downey/Human Resources Generalist Sara Pate

Law 

third Tuesday of each month, 6:45 pm - room 110 

Committee Members:
Councilman Doug Abrams Chair
Councilman Jerry Wilson
Councilman Ryan Samuels
Law Director William Deters

Planning commission

Second Tuesday of each month, 7:30 pm - Council chambers

Committee Members:
Councilman Jerry Wilson -Chair
Mayor Ryan Grubbs

Police 

Third Tuesday of each month, 5:45 pm - room 110

Committee Members:
Councilwoman Jean Wilson Chair
Councilman Ryan Samuels
Councilman Doug Abrams
Police Chief Charles Lindsey

Recreation commission

Second Wednesday of each month, 7:00 pm - Executive conference room

Committee Members:
Councilwoman Jean Wilson Chair
Councilman Tony Egner
Councilman Mike Mains
Recreation Coordinator Kim Sovern

STORMWATER 

first TUESDAY OF EACH MONTH, 6:15 PM - executive conference room 

Committee Members:
Councilman Ray Acra Chair
Councilman Mike Mains
Councilman Jerry Wilson
Public Works Director Jim Leslie 

STREETS 

first TUESDAY OF EACH MONTH, 6:15 PM - executive conference ROOM 

Committee Members:
Councilman Doug Abrams Chair
Councilman Jerry Wilson
Councilman Ray Acra
Public Works Director Jim Leslie

TECH AND MEDIA 

first TUESDAY OF each month, 5:15 PM - Executive conference room

Committee Members:
Councilman Tony Egner Chair
Councilman Mike Mains
Councilman Ryan Samuels
Finance Director Kim Downey/Economic Development Director Matt Eisenbraun

TREE BOARD

fourth TUESDAY OF EACH MONTH, 7:00 PM - ROOM 110 

Committee Members:
Councilman Mike Mains Chair
Councilman Tony Egner
Mayor Ryan Grubbs

UTILITIES

first TUESDAY OF EACH MONTH, 6:15 PM - executive conference ROOM 

Committee Members:
Councilman Mike Mains Chair
Councilman Doug Abrams
Councilman Ray Acra
Public Works Director Jim Leslie 

Veterans and SENIORs 

first TUESDAY OF EACH MONTH, 6:45 PM - executive conference ROOM

Committee Members:
Councilman Jerry Wilson Chair
Councilwoman Jean Wilson
Councilman Doug Abrams
Mayor Ryan Grubbs